about

Alun Rhys Jones graduated with Honours from the National Art School, Sydney in 2011. His work has been exhibited extensively throughout Australia and internationally. Since graduating he has participated in twelve solo exhibitions and more than 30 group shows. Notable exhibitions include MaleMan at Bondi Pavilion Gallery, Sydney; The Binary Show  at Crowther Contemporary, Melbourne; Solo  atThe Other Art Fair London, 11th Edition, Bloomsbury, London; #Celebrity at Gallerysmith Project Space, Melbourne; Untitled ® at MOP Gallery, Sydney; Colour Union™ at Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney; Solo Show at Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane; POP LIVING at Schwartz Gallery, London; the Salon Des Refusés at S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney and Allsorts, Gould Galleries, Melbourne.

Alun Rhys Jones has been shortlisted for over 40 Awards and Prizes including  the Doug Moran National Art Prize, the Paul Guest Prize, the Churchie National Emerging Art Prize, the Rick Amor Drawing Prize, the Emporio Armani Commission, the Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award and the Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize. He has been Highly Commended in the Chippendale New World Art Prize, Clayton Utz Art Award, Waverley Art Prize and the John Olsen Prize for Figure Drawing and was the winner of the North Sydney Art Prize Painting Award in 2012.

Alun Rhys Jones has participated in the Takt Kunstprojektraum Artist Residency in Berlin, received the New South Wales Artists Grant, the NAVA Australia Artist's Grant and William Fletcher Foundation Grant.

CV


Download a PDF Version Here

EDUCATION 

2007-2010 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours) National Art School, Sydney.
1991-1994 Bachelor of Design (Honours) College of Fine Arts, UNSW, Sydney.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2020
Male Man, Bondi Pavilion Gallery, Sydney.
2018
The Binary Show, Crowther Contemporary, Docklands, Melbourne. 
2017
Icon, Art Pharmacy / VANDAL Gallery, Sydney.
2016 
Dysmorphia Playground, Kensington Contemporary, Sydney.
The Other Art Fair London, 11th Edition, Bloomsbury, London.
2015
#Celebrity, Gallerysmith Project Space, Melbourne.
The Other Art Fair Sydney, 1st Edition, Chippendale, Sydney.
The Colour Code, Carlton Project Space, Sydney.
2014
The Last Days of Dionysus (Part 2), Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane.
2013
The Last Days of Dionysus (Part 1), Brenda May Annex, Sydney.
Our Hopes and Dreams in Colour, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane.
2012
Untitled ®, MOP Gallery, Sydney.
2011
Colour Union™ Exhibition, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney.
Solo Exhibition, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane.

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2020
Midsumma, Tacit Gallery, Melbourne. 
2017
Out of Line, May Space, Sydney.
2016
Uncoiling, Annandale Galleries, Sydney.
Twenty by Twenty, Gallery Klei, Sydney. 
2015
The Internet is a Cultural Object Exhibition, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne.
POP LIVING, Schwartz Gallery, London.
We Wear Future Exhibition, Virgin Australia Melbourne Fashion Festival Cultural Program, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne.
2014
Lethbridge Gallery Artist Showcase, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane.
Seven – 2014 Retrospective, Gallery Red, Leichardt, Sydney.
Small Images – Grand Visions 40/40 Exhibition,Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney.
Live and Let Live, Gallery Klei, Sydney.
Face to Face the Exhibition of Portraits, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney.
Drawing: A Fundamental Liberation IV, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney.
ART NOW, NG Art Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney.
Year in Review 2013, See.Me Exhibition Space, Long Island City, New York.
Under Pressure, Gallery Red, Glebe, Sydney.
2013
End of Year Group Exhibition, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane.
The Clipboard Show, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney.
Galerie Guay Exhibition, Dark Horse Experiment, Melbourne.
Gallery Highlights, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane.
Lines of Inquiry – Drawings by recent NAS graduates, The Study Centre for Drawing, National Art School, Sydney.
The Story Of The Creative – An International Exhibition, Angel Orsanz Foundation for Contemporary Art, New York.
HOT-ONE-HUNDRED, Schwartz Gallery, London.
Salon Des Refusés, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney.
Emerging Artist Exhibition, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Port Melbourne.
2012
Emmergence IDAHO, Quirk-ability Gallery, Parramatta.
From the Vault, Sydney Children’s Hospital and FONAS Fundraising Exhibition, Sydney.
2011
The Art of Christmas, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane.
Allsorts, Gould Galleries, Melbourne.
New Work | New Artists, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney.
Connected, Art Systems, Wickham.
Mardi Gras – Hot in the City, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney.
Summer Feast | Emerging Art for Emerging Collectors, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney.
2010
Small Works Christmas Exhibition, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane.
National Art School Postgraduate Exhibition, National Art School, Sydney.
Honours 4th Year Painting Group Show, Stairwell Gallery, National Art School, Sydney.
Annous Artis, The Student Gallery of the University of Newcastle, Newcastle
IDAHO The Exhibition – Love Combatting Fear, Kudos Gallery, Sydney.
2009
National Art School Degree Show, National Art School, Sydney.
In Grid- 3rd Year Painting Group Show, Stairwell Gallery, National Art School, Sydney.
On an Island - Selections from National Art School Drawing Week, Cockatoo Island, Sydney.
2006
Poor Yorick, Virginia Wilson Art, Sydney.

AWARDS AND PRIZES 

2020
Percival Portrait Painting Prize, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Finalist.
2019
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2019, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Contemporary Award Finalist.
NOW Contemporary Art Prize, Shoalhaven Regional Gallery, Nowra, Finalist.
Banyule Award for Works on Paper, Ivanhoe, Finalist.
Midsumma and Australia Post Art Prize, No Vacancy Gallery, Melbourne, Finalist.
2018
The 2018 A.M.E. Bale Art Prize for Works on Paper, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne, Finalist.
The 2018 Shirley Hannan National Portrait Award, Bega Valley Regional Gallery, Bega, Finalist.
Lyn McCrea Memorial Drawing Prize, Noosa Regional Gallery, Noosa, Finalist.
Paul Guest Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo, Finalist.
2017
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2017, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, 
Open Award Finalist.
Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, Finalist.
Premio Arte Marchionni Art Prize – Grafica, Villacidro, Italy, Finalist.
Premio Arte Marchionni Art Prize – Pittura, Villacidro, Italy, Finalist.
The Artbox Project 1.0, Basel, Switzerland, Finalist.
The North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney, Finalist.
2016
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2016, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Contemporary Award Finalist.
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2016, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Sculpture Award Finalist.
Kogarah Art Prize, Kogarah, Finalist.
Glencore Percival Portrait Painting Prize, Townsville, Finalist.
Arte Laguna Art Prize, Arsenale, Venice, Semi-Finalist.
Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee, Finalist.
2015
Hurford Hardwood Portrait Prize, Lismore Regional Gallery, Finalist.
Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Finalist.
Linden Postcard Show, Linden New Art, Melbourne, Finalist.
Warringah Art Prize, Warringah, Finalist.
Waverley Art Prize, Waverley Woolahra Arts Centre, Sydney, Finalist.
Kogarah Art Prize, Kogarah, Finalist.
Chippendale New World Art Prize, Finalist – Highly Commended.
Burnie Print Prize 2015, Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Tasmania, Finalist.
The North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney, Finalist.
2014
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award, Grafton Regional Gallery, Finalist.
Waverley Art Prize, Waverley Woolahra Arts Centre, Sydney, Finalist.
Lethbridge 10000 Small-Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.
Chippendale New World Art Prize, Finalist.
Glencore Percival Portrait Painting Prize, Townsville, Finalist.
Rick Amor Drawing Prize 2014, Art Gallery of Ballarat, Finalist.
2013
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2013, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Contemporary Award Finalist.
Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2013, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Drawing and Printmaking Award Finalist.
The Hawkesbury Art Prize, Purple Noon Gallery, Freemans Reach, Finalist.
Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, Finalist.
Clayton Utz Art Award, Brisbane, Finalist.
Mount Eyre Art Prize, Rex-Livingston Gallery, Sydney, Finalist.
The North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney, Painting Award - Winner.
The Churchie National Emerging Art Prize, Griffith University Art Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.
Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award, Hazelhurst Art Gallery, Sydney, Finalist.
Lethbridge 10000 Small-Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.
Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, Finalist.
40x40 Art Prize, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, Finalist.
2012
The 2012 Emporio Armani Commission, Finalist.
The Blake Prize 2012 Directors Cut Exhibition, online exhibition.
Festival of Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Finalist.
Clayton Utz Art Award, Brisbane, Finalist – Highly Commended.
Sculpture in the Vineyards, Wollombi Valley Wine Trail, Wollombi, Finalist.
Wilson Visual Arts Award, Trinity Catholic College, Lismore, Finalist.
Marie Ellis OAM Prize for Drawing, Jugglers Art Space Inc, Brisbane, Finalist.
Doug Moran National Art Prize, Moran House, Sydney, Semi-Finalist.
Waverley Art Prize, Waverley Woolahra Arts Centre, Sydney, Finalist – Highly Commended.
Lethbridge 10000 Small-Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.
Xstrata Percival Portrait Award 2012, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Finalist.
Albany Art Prize, Albany, Western Australia, Finalist.
Limestone Coast Art Prize, Keith Institute, South Australia, Finalist.
The 2012 Northern Rivers Portrait Prize, Lismore Regional Gallery, Lismore, Finalist.
2011
Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, Finalist.
The Best of the Lethbridge 10000, Federation Square, Melbourne.
49th Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, Finalist.
Lethbridge 10000 Small-Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.
2009
John Olsen Prize for Figure Drawing, Finalist – Highly Commended.

RESIDENCIES

2013
Takt Kunstprojektraum Artist Residency, Berlin.

GRANTS

2019
New South Wales Artists’ Grant.
­­­­­­­"This project was assisted by a grant from Create NSW, an agency of the New South Wales Government and supported by the Visual Arts and Craft Strategy, an initiative of the Australian State and Territory Governments. The program is administered by the National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA). 

2013
Australian Artist’s Grant – August Round.
­­­­­­­"The Australian Artists' Grant is a NAVA initiative, made possible through the generous sponsorship of Mrs. Janet Holmes à Court and the support of the Visual Arts Board, Australia Council for the Arts." 
2009
William Fletcher Foundation Grant.

COLLECTIONS

The Anglican Church Grammar School Collection, Brisbane.
Private collections in Australia and overseas.

MEDIA

2020
‘Navigating masculinity through the visual arts lens’ - The ABC Art Show with Namila Benson.

BIBLIOGRAPHY 

Isbel, Paul, ‘Review: 2018 Paul Guest Art Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery’, Visual Artshub  2 August 2018
Fitzgerald, Michael, ‘Open Gallery – Alun Rhys Jones’, Sydney Morning Herald, 24-25 November 2012, page 15
‘Artist Profile’ Magazine, Process Section, Issue 21, 2012, page 128-129
‘Art Almanac’, Exhibition Brief Section, November 2012 issue, page 44
Dyer, Katie, ‘Honours Degree Show 10’ National Art School, Sydney, 2010
Dyer, Katie, ‘Degree Show 09’ National Art School, Sydney, 2009


Download a PDF Version Here