images news curriculum vitae contact

curriculum vitae

Alun Rhys Jones is an Australian-based artist, whose practice focuses on themes related to identity, commodity, media, and popular culture. Recent work has investigated the use of the body, gender, celebrity, form, language and colour in a post internet, late capitalist, consumer society.

His work questions the relationship we have with visual media, allowing us to analyse the processes by which we see and are seen and to question our sense of reality within a mass media world.

Alun Rhys Jones graduated with Honours from the National Art School in 2011. His work has been exhibited extensively throughout Australia and internationally. Since graduating he has participated in eight solo exhibitions and more than 30 group shows. Notable exhibitions include The Last Days of Dionysus (Part 1) at Brenda May Annex, Sydney; The Last Days of Dionysus (Part 2) at Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane; Untitled ® at MOP Gallery, Sydney; Colour Union™ at Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney; Solo Show at Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane; POP LIVING at Schwartz Gallery, London; the Salon Des Refusés at S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney and Allsorts, Gould Galleries, Melbourne.

Alun Rhys Jones has been shortlisted for over 40 Awards and Prizes including the Doug Moran National Art Prize, the Churchie National Emerging Art Prize, the Rick Amor Drawing Prize, the Emporio Armani Commission, the Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award and the Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing. He has been Highly Commended in the Chippendale New World Art Prize, Clayton Utz Art Award, Waverley Art Prize and the John Olsen Prize for Figure Drawing and was the winner of the North Sydney Art Prize Painting Award in 2012.

Alun Rhys Jones has participated in the Takt Kunstprojektraum Artist Residency in Berlin, received both the NAVA Australia Artist's Grant and William Fletcher Foundation Grant.

 

EDUCATION

2007-2010 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours) National Art School, Sydney.

1991-1994 Bachelor of Design (Honours) College of Fine Arts, UNSW, Sydney.

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017

Icon, Art Pharmacy / VANDAL Gallery, Sydney.

2016

Dysmorphia Playground, Kensington Contemporary, Sydney.

The Other Art Fair 11th Edition, Bloomsbury, London.

2015

#Celebrity, Gallerysmith Project Space, Melbourne.

The Other Art Fair Sydney 1st Edition, Chippendale, Sydney.

The Colour Code, Carlton Project Space, Sydney.

2014

The Last Days of Dionysus (Part 2) Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane.

2013

The Last Days of Dionysus (Part 1) Brenda May Annex, Sydney.

Our Hopes and Dreams in Colour, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane.

2012

Untitled ®, MOP Gallery, Sydney.

2011

Colour Union(TM) Exhibition, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney.

Solo Exhibition, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane.

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017

Out of Line, May Space, Sydney.

2016

Uncoiling, Annandale Galleries, Sydney.

Twenty by Twenty, Gallery Klei, Sydney.

2015

The Internet is a Cultural Object Exhibition, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne.

POP LIVING, Schwartz Gallery, London.

We Wear Future Exhibition, Virgin Australia Melbourne Fashion Festival Cultural Program, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne.

2014

Seven - 2014 Retrospective, Gallery Red, Leichardt, Sydney.

Small Images - Grand Visions 40/40 Exhibition, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney.

Live and Let Live, Gallery Klei, Sydney.

Face to Face the Exhibition of Portraits, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney.

Drawing: A Fundamental Liberation IV, Wagner Art Gallery, Sydney.

ART NOW, NG Art Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney.

Year in Review 2013, See.Me Exhibition Space, Long Island City, New York.

Under Pressure, Gallery Red, Glebe, Sydney.

2013

End of Year Group Exhibition, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane.

The Clipboard Show, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney.

Galerie Guay Exhibition, Dark Horse Experiment, Melbourne.

Gallery Highlights, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane.

Lines of Inquiry- Drawings by recent NAS graduates, The Study Centre for Drawing, National Art School, Sydney.

The Story Of The Creative – An International Exhibition, Angel Orsanz Foundation for Contemporary Art, New York.

HOT-ONE-HUNDRED, Schwartz Gallery, London.

Salon Des Refusés , S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney.

Emerging Artist Exhibition, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Port Melbourne.

2012

Emmergence IDAHO, Quirk-ability Gallery, Parramatta.

From the Vault, Sydney Children's Hospital and FONAS Fundraising Exhibition, Sydney.

2011

The Art of Christmas, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane.

Allsorts, Gould Galleries, Melbourne.

New Work | New Artists, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney.

Connected, Art Systems, Wickham.

Mardi Gras - Hot in the City, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney.

Summer Feast | Emerging Art for Emerging Collectors, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney.

2010

Small Works Christmas Exhibition, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane.

National Art School Postgraduate Exhibition, National Art School, Sydney.

Honours 4th Year Painting Group Show, Stairwell Gallery, National Art School, Sydney.

Annous Artis - The Student Gallery of the University of Newcastle, Newcastle.

IDAHO The Exhibition - Love Combatting Fear, Kudos Gallery, Sydney.

2009

National Art School Degree Show, National Art School, Sydney.

In Grid- 3rd Year Painting Group Show, Stairwell Gallery, National Art School, Sydney.

On an Island - Selections from National Art School Drawing Week, Cockatoo Island, Sydney.

2006

Poor Yorick, Virginia Wilson Art, Sydney.

 

AWARDS AND PRIZES

2017

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2017, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Open Award Finalist.

Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, Finalist.

Premio Arte Marchionni Art Prize – Grafica, Villacidro, Italy, Finalist.

Premio Arte Marchionni Art Prize – Pittura, Villacidro, Italy, Finalist.

The Artbox Project 1.0, Basel, Switzerland, Finalist.

The North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney, Finalist.

2016

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2016, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Contemporary Award Finalist.

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2016, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Sculpture Award Finalist.

Kogarah Art Prize, Kogarah, Finalist.

Glencore Percival Portrait Prize, Townsville, Finalist.

Arte Laguna Art Prize, Arsenale, Venice, Semi-Finalist.

Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee, Finalist.

2015

Hurford Hardwood Portrait Prize, Lismore Regional Gallery, Finalist.

Eutick Memorial Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Finalist.

Linden Postcard Show, Linden New Art, Melbourne, Finalist.

Waringah Art Prize, Waringah, Finalist.

Waverley Art Prize, Woolahra Arts Centre, Sydney, Finalist.

Kogarah Art Prize, Kogarah, Finalist.

Chippendale New World Art Prize, Finalist - Highly Commended.

Burnie Print Prize 2015, Burnie Arts and Function Centre, Tasmania, Finalist.

The North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney, Finalist.

2014

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award, Grafton Regional Gallery, Finalist.

Waverley Art Prize, Woolahra Arts Centre, Sydney, Finalist.

Lethbridge 10000 Small-Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.

Chippendale New World Art Prize, Finalist.

Glencore Percival Portrait Painting Prize, Townsville, Finalist.

Rick Amor Drawing Prize 2014, Art Gallery of Ballarat, Finalist.

2013

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2013, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Contemporary Award Finalist.

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award 2013, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Drawing and Printmaking Award Finalist.

The Hawkesbury Art Prize, Purple Noon Gallery, Freemans Reach, Finalist.

Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Thatere, Whyalla, Finalist.

Clayton Utz Art Award, Brisbane, Finalist.

Mount Eyre Art Prize, Rex-Livingston Gallery, Sydney, Finalist.

The North Sydney Art Prize, Sydney, Painting Award - Winner.

The Churchie National Emerging Art Prize, Griffith University Art Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.

Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award, Hazelhurst Art Gallery, Sydney. Finalist.

Lethbridge 10000 Small-Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.

Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, Finalist.

40x40 Art Prize, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, Finalist.

2012

The 2012 Emporio Armani Commission, Finalist.

The Blake Prize 2012 Directors Cut Exhibition, online exhibition.

Festival of Fisher's Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Finalist.

Clayton Utz Art Award, Brisbane, Finalist - Highly Commended.

Sculpture in the Vineyards, Wollombi Valley Wine Trail, Wollombi, Finalist.

Wilson Visual Arts Award, Trinity Catholic College, Lismore, Finalist.

Marie Ellis OAM Prize for Drawing, Jugglers Art Space Inc, Brisbane, Finalist.

Doug Moran National Art Prize, Moran House, Sydney, Semi-Finalist.

Waverley Art Prize, Waverley Woolahra Arts Centre, Sydney, Finalist - Highly Commended.

Lethbridge 10000 Small-Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.

Xstrata Percival Portrait Award 2012, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Finalist.

Albany Art Prize, Albany, Western Australia, Finalist.

Limestone Coast Art Prize, Keith Institute, South Australia, Finalist.

The 2012 Northern Rivers Portrait Prize, Lismore Regional Gallery, Lismore, Finalist.

2011

Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, Finalist.

The Best of the Lethbridge 10000, Federation Square, Melbourne.

49th Fisher's Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, Finalist.

Lethbridge 10000 Small-Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, Finalist.

2009

John Olsen Prize for Figure Drawing, Finalist - Highly Commended.

William Fletcher Foundation Grant.

 

RESIDENCIES

2013

Takt Kunstprojektraum Artist Residency, Berlin.

 

GRANTS

2013

Australian Artist's Grant - August Round.

"The Australian Artists' Grant is a NAVA initiative, made possible through the generous sponsorship of Mrs. Janet Holmes Court and the support of the Visual Arts Board, Australia Council for the Arts."

 

COLLECTIONS

The Anglican Church Grammar School Collection, Brisbane.

Private collections in Australia and overseas.   

 

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Fitzgerald, Michael, 'Open Gallery - Alun Rhys Jones', Sydney Morning Herald, 24-25 November 2012, page 15

'Artist Profile' Magazine, Process Section, Issue 21, 2012, page 128-129

'Art Almanac', Exhibition Brief Section, November 2012 issue, page 44

Dyer, Katie, 'Honours Degree Show 10' National Art School, Sydney, 2010

Dyer, Katie, 'Degree Show 09' National Art School, Sydney, 2009

Download a PDF version here